William H. Hollinger Hall of Fame

 

Established to honor those people who in the past have made a significant contribution to Hiram College athletic history.

 

In addition to athletes, any person who has made a significant contribution to the Hiram College Athletic Program may be nominated for induction. "Special" nominees can include coaches, athletic trainers, administrators, faculty, support staff, etc.

Nominations for the Hiram College Athletics Hall of Fame can be submitted online.

 

Inducted 2014 (Bios) Inducted 2013 (Bios) Inducted 2012 (Bios)
 Mike Houska '83  Dr. E. James (Jim) Bodmer '73  Kari (Banner) Simeone '90
 Ben Frasco '01  Oscar Chaves '82  Jason Gorcica '84
 Lisa (Huntz) Lalacci '93  April Elwood '91  Joshua "Josh" Moss '99

 Josh Jakacki '98

 Meg Frey '90  Greta Schaefer '88
 Carrie McCaughtry '01   Anthony (Tony) M. Hassett '82  Janet (stupica) Williams '93
 Katie (Wilhelm) Pelphrey '01   Matt R. Morris '97  Frederick "Fred" R. Thompson '65
 Wilfredo Rivera '80  

 Jeffrey (Jeff) M. Smith, Jr. '00

 
 Jeff Semivan '84  Julie (paolano) Solis '96  
     
Inducted 2011 (Bios)  Inducted 2010 (Bios)  Inducted 2009 (Bios)
 John R. Burr '83  Robin (Iler) Fee '91  David Cherosky '97
 Micheal Dobran '99  Amy Contini '93  George Davis '32
 Myrtis E. Herndon  Steve Hardway '95  Frank Fisher '43
 Ronald L. Kilpatrick '64  Jeff Mimnaugh '94  Gregory Graybill '93
 Heidi (Gerhardstein) Niedermier '99   Daniel O'Connell '84  Melissa Hale '96
 Catherine (DiOrio) Reesman '92  Kenneth Powers '87  Erika Willig-Karovic '96
 Michael Rogich '97  Susan (Hollinger) Testa '83  Robert Kujala '96
 Danny Young '92  William Young '65  Jennifer Stupica '93
     
 Inducted 2008 (Bios)  Inducted 2007 (Bios)  Inducted 2006 (Bios)
 Ron Aulet '95  Steve Fleming '94  Denise (Miller) Johnston '93
 Kevin Christie '92  Stacey Maleckar '89  Jack (Flash) Gordon '52
 Bryan Comune '95  Kevin Maness '93  Terry W. Hartle '73
 Melissa (Green) Kane '90  David MArtin '80  Joe Denham
 Tonya (Tallbacka) Eippert '95  Peter Brann  Micheal Biros '94
 Kris Vargo '81    Rebecca (Kilbert) Battista '86
 William (pete) Walker '77    
     
 Inducted 2005 (Bios)  Inducted 2004  Inducted 2003
 Micheal Kernan '88  Renee Yvonne Waldman '86  Goran Marich '91
 John Lampe '93  Dawn Martin Zappitelli '91  Ronald McCleary '85
 Frank Paden '73  Jacque Marshall '83  Teresa Watts Pledger '78
 Greg Piscura '79  Bobby Starks '90  Kelly Walunis '91
 Elizabeth Fajans Ritthaler '78  David S. Damiani '84  Brett Wyss '82
 Angie Horner Showalter '94  Steve maxim '92  
     
 Inducted 2002  Inducted 2001  Inducted 2000
 James Bollenbacher '75  Elise Burkey '85  Micheal J. Beltz '88
 Brad Ellis '81  Michelle Drummond '89  Terry Boyd '68
 Kirsten Gauthier '90  Karen Horvath '83

 Ron Devorsky '88

 Kathryn Greaves '81  Hubert Jones '85  Kathi A. Good '88
 Robert Henning '75  Joe Malmisur   Anne E. Haynam '88
 Lee "Mac" McCarty '70  Richard Mason '89  Howard Jenter '85
 Frederick Weimert '68  Matt Paul '89  Alan R. Miller '84
 Kathleen Kibert Woods '85  Jim Scher '88  Gregory S. Rinyo '85
   Mark Sheerin '86  Deborah Glass Wordell '88
   Scott Ziemer '72  
     
 Inducted 1999  Inducted 1998  Inducted 1997
 Donnie Browning '81  Norman Echan '75  Patty Abdenour '80
 John Davis '69  Mary Garvin '86  Ken Berry '80
 Gregg Gorcica '87  Micheal Harvey '77  Antonio Bolden '78
 Nancy Fedoryshyn Groselle '78  Greg Hayden '75  Kevin Chambers '78
 Wanda Gemmell Hoffman '87  Laurie Jo Emerine Miller '84  Thomas Edward Pollock '85
 Beth Baldwin Kutyba '87  Richard Reid '74  Joe Schwartz '61
 Bobby Montes '85  Terri McDivitt Seagraves '86  Don Wallace '72
 Rod Swartz '87  Daryl Stumph '86  
 Dale White '79  Russ Swartz '85  
     
 Inducted 1996  Inducted 1995  Inducted 1994
 Michael A. Dawson '83  Keith G. Fabrizi '77  Kevin D. Brandenburg '79
 Douglas C. Fedoryshyn '83  Douglas R. Gruber '82  Kevin J. Derrick '81
 Frank A Grubelnik '69  Alan J. Hrabak '57  Pasquale A. Giannell '80
 Joseph R. Jeswald '76  Carrie Peters Icard '83  Keith F. Miller '54
 Mary Ellen Lynch '84  Ernest F. Pasqualone, Jr '77  Sherman D. Riemenschneider '65
 Theodore P. McDivitt '79  Roxanne E. Steinle '82  
 Wendy MacNeill Metzger '84  Dennis P. Weigel '69  
   John Woodson '64  
     
 Inducted 1993  Inducted 1992  Inducted 1991
 Keith N. Blackmore '74  Arthur L. Brooks, Jr. '65  Terry Abramovich '74
 Dwight H. Dunn '68  Wayne A. Lawrence '77  David Blankenship '72
 William H. Edwards  Edwin D. Niehaus '77  Ed Crowley '57
 Fred McGinnis  Leslie P. Niehaus '76  Bruce Gabriel '75
 Gretchen Metzger Petty '81  James G. Slotta '63  Fred Henry '41
 James k. Wansack '67  Janet Goellner Vicario '80  Debra Matthews '79
     Spences Myers '27
     Kenneth Rowen '65
     
 Inducted 1990  Inducted 1989  Inducted 1988
 Cynthia Clark Beacham '78  Bob Baker '41  Terry Brown '64
 Byron D. Christman '30  Dwight Berg  Claude Crafts '40
 Hugh T. Morgan '66  Dave Brown '72  Lee Johns '65
 Robert A. Roth '64  Jim Brumbaugh '68  Kenneth Levels '76
George R. Sprogis M.D  Jack Groselle '76  Harry "Red" Gintz Mackenzie '39
 Mark Thorpe '74  Wallace Kosinski '52  Bruce Watson '50
   Tom Lubert '73  Ralph Welshimer '29
   Larry McCall '73  
   Bill Reed '67  
     
 Inducted 1987  Inducted 1986  Inducted 1985
 David C. Chambers '50  Donald J. Brunetti '74  Edgar Jenkins '32
 David E. Clarke '36  Grace M. Butcher '66  James Mottice '60
 James Dolan '59  Winford B. Logan '41  Robert Mottice '60
 William H. Donaldson  Robert P. Razum, Sr '64  Glen Patterson '68
 Donald L. Kennedy '73  Joseph L. Ries '65  Alfonso Strano '50
 Charles B. Sweeney '69  Henry "Hank" Schaffer '51  Sterling O. Tolby '29
 James W. Warstler '69    Ulpian Toney '72
     Ernest Williams '52
     Bob Wysenski '72
     
 Inducted 1984  Inducted 1983  Inducted 1982
 Harvey Alford '47  Ned R. Barefoot '42  Phillip Baird '48
 Gary Lipski '71  Robert E. Dutcher '53  Thomas Boyer '41
 Carlton Mefort '34  William J. Meyer '66  Andrew Currie, Jr. '61
 Roland Mushrush '66  Elmer J. Munc '36  Clifford Hunt, Jr. '69 
 Robert Naehring '60  Helen Petroskey  Stephen Kelker '28
 Charles Rice '48  Robert J. Torry '43  Michael Koval
 Harry L. Smith '55  Edward J. Tyla '70  James Schonauer '65
 W. Brown Vincent '36    Eric Thompson '71
     J. William Zabor '36
     
 Inducted 1981  Inducted 1980  Inducted 1979
 Richard Abbott '40  Edgar Baker '34  Louis P. DiOrio '54
 Rudolph Damschroder '32  Paul Bogardus '62  Charles W. Hennon '67
 James Garvin '31  Carl J. Dzapo '52  James M. Kelker '35
 Douglas Kelker '61  Al Feldman '69  Paul W. Schumacher '24
 K. Patrick Neill '68  J. Wendell George '40  Charles D. Spencer '47
 James Shelby '67  Bill Hollinger '43  
   Tom Reuschling '64  
     
 Inducted 1978  Inducted 1977  Inducted 1976
 Howard Arndt '29  Parker Bitner '32  Cyrus craig '28
 Don Barbe '27  John Davison '33  Louis Hole '15
 Richard Blough '66  John Ferrara '64  Harrison Hubbell '06
 John Bradshaw '14  Bill Kingzett '53  Francis McLaughlin '50
 Bill Pierce '65  John Rupp '19  Bud Sinclair '41
     
 Inducted 1975  Inducted 1974  Inducted 1973
 Robert Barr '29  Alex Cmaylo '38  Leon E. Bowe '25
 Ben Blair '09  Robert Day '26  Frank Coombs '14
 Warren E. Calvin '18  Junior Everhard '13  Lawrence McGaughey '39
 Theodore jones '28    
 James Sponseller '48    
     
 Inducted 1972  Inducted 1971  Inducted 1970
 Jimmie W. Hanes '63  Don Havener '61  Marion J. Bradshaw '11
 Aaron H. Kelker '31  Arthur Leppert '41  John R. Kelker '24
 Herbert C Mathews  Karl J. Soller '19  William White '57
     
 Inducted 1969  Inducted 1968  Inducted 1967
 George Peterman '21  Frank O. Hurd '28  Gaylord S. Bates '24
 Richard Zahn '57  Walter Kohler '58  Gerald V. Hess '51
     
 Inducted 1966  Inducted 1965  Inducted 1964
 Carl L. Clark '07  Robert W. Bloom '40  Charles A. Henry '20
 Earl W. Clark '07    
 Lester J. Hurd '06    
 John J. Line '06    
 Ben D. Phillips '07    
 William A. Proverbs '58    
 J.W. Smith '08    
 Paul L. Wilson '06    
 George W. Woodbury '04